Privacy Policy

StellarOne (“we”, “us”, “our”, “StellarOne”) (https://www.stellarone.biz) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its website visitors. This privacy policy applies to the website at https://www.stellarone.biz and any other site featuring a link to this privacy policy, and any mobile applications featuring a link to this privacy policy which are owned and/or operated by StellarOne. By being a user and accessing our website, you agree to the processing, collection, and gathering of your personal information according to this privacy policy.

Due to the nature of changing laws that vary from Country to Country, and state to state, it is possible that we may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You are requested to visit this page periodically. By accessing our website and your use of our services you grant us your consent to process your information according to this policy.

SECTION 1 - WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information You Provide to Us:

We may receive and store any information you submit to the website (or otherwise authorize us to obtain – such as, from (for example) your E-mail account when you contact us through the website). The types of personal information collected may include your full name, email address, gender, IP address, browser information, username, demographic information, and any other information necessary for us to provide better website user services.

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

We receive and store certain types of usage related information whenever you interact with the website. For example, our website may automatically receive and record information regarding your computer’s IP address, cookies, browser information, E-mail address, E-mail services provider information, and URLs accessed. Such information may be shared in the aggregate (non-personally identifiable) form with our partners.

SECTION 2 - WILL WE SHARE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE RECEIVE?

The information we collect from our users is an integral part of the functionality of our business. We must clarify that we do not sell any of such collected information, nor do we share it (with the exception of sharing the information as described in this privacy policy).

Website Service Partners: We may share the information with an applicable website service provider. The website service providers are our partners which may help us from time to time by maintaining our website properly.

Agents: From time to time, it is possible that we may hire some people to perform the task on our behalf, and to do that we may have to share the information that we are collecting with them. The persons who are completing and acting on our behalf are called agents and they are an integral part of any working organization. You hereby consent to our sharing of personal information for the above purposes.

Business Transfers: It is possible that with the passage of time our business may expand or reduce. Keeping that in mind and according to the circumstances we may buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if our website or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of our website may continue to use your personal information as outlined in this policy.

Protection of StellarOne and Others: We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, the owner, our team, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

SECTION 3 - HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

The information we collect may be used in the following ways:

I. We may use this information to improve the quality and content of the website.

II. We may use the information to make our services better, specifically our customer service.

III. We may use the information in follow up correspondence like email, phone, and live chat

IV. To send you additional information which is related to the services.

V. We may use the information to personalize your user/client experience and send you the most interesting information according to your content and product.

VI. We may use this information to keep our clients and customers updated by sending emails after they have signed with us.

SECTION 5 - USER RELATED INFORMATION

This information is more obvious and is collected when you contact us to use or to know about our services. We can be contacted through our website where you will have to provide us with your email address and your name. There may be further information collected which you provide us through the form you have filled, webpages you have visited, emails you have been sent, and other ways that you and we use to communicate with each other such as through customer service experience.

SECTION 6 - COOKIES POLICY

As in common practice with almost all professional websites, StellarOne also uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site's functionality.

SECTION 7 - HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. In most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

SECTION 8 - DISABLING COOKIES

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

SECTION 9 - DATA COLLECTION THROUGH COOKIES

Our website https://www.stellarone.biz collects data through cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the service (e.g., the pages you view, the web-links you click, how often you access the service, and other actions you take on the service), and allow us to track the usage of your account of our service over time. This only helps us to make your experience better and gives us insights on how to improve our service quality for the future. We may also collect log files information about your browser or mobile device each time you log in to access the service.

The information in the log file may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, the type of browser you use, information about your cell phone device, referring / exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks and how you communicate with the links on the service, domain addresses, pages viewed, and other such information. The information allows us for more accurate reporting and improvement of the service.

SECTION 10 - THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

a)         This website will use Google Analytics in the future which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

b)         Third-party analytics may be used or will be used in the future to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

c)         From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

SECTION 11 – GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND DATA COLLECTION

Data analytics is the science of examining data and drawing conclusions about that information by applying algorithms to derive insights. Thus, to do that, we may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic data and user’s trends for the services. Google Analytics is one such service that we may use to collect information about users’ interaction with our website. This includes stats like what pages you have visited, what websites you have visited before visiting our website, what browser and operating system you use, through what network you use to connect with us, and what is your IP address. The tools we use may place a cookie on your browser to identify you as a unique user when you visit us next time, each of such unique cookies cannot be used by any other service provider such as Google for Google Analytics.

The information collected through cookies may be transferred and stored on the servers which may be outside of the country in which you reside. We make it clear that this information is collected through automated algorithms and does not include your personal information. You can control by not sharing such information by third-party tools such as disconnect among others.

SECTION 12 - CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

ACCORDING TO CALOPPA, WE AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING:

a) Users can visit our site anonymously.

b) Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

c) Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

d) You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • You can do so by visiting our Privacy Policy page on our website.

e) Can change your personal information:

SECTION 13 - MINORS

The website is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

SECTION 14 - PRIVACY OF CHILDREN AND PARENTS ACCOUNTS IN COMPLIANCE WITH COPPA

Our site and the services available through our website are not intended for children under the age of 13. Our website does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child’s web experience.

COPPA means The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. This act was enacted in 1998 and under this act, all the measurements have been made to protect the information for children, specifically children under 13. The main focus of the COPPA act is to put parents in control of the information which their children may be having access to. Our website and app do not knowingly collect information from the children who are under 13 years of age. And we do not knowingly collect, store, maintain, or use personally identifiable information from kids or children under age 13. If you are under 13, you should never provide us with any personal information, nor should you be using our website and our services. If a parent or guardian is aware that the kid or the child has provided us personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact us on the contact information provided on our website or through the email given below. If we confirm that such information has been collected, we will take all reasonable measures to delete that information from our system as soon as possible.

SECTION 15 - DECLARATION REGARDING CAN-SPAM ACT (2004)

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email and newsletters and establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

a) We collect your email address to:

Communicate with you about our events including, but not limited to, notifications about our event, registration confirmations and receipts, and for offers for additional products related to your event. We may also contact you with offers for other products or events that our company may offer.

b) To be per CAN-SPAM Act we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at the address or phone number listed under the “Contacting Us” portion of this document and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence. If you wish to opt-out of our mailing list you can do so by contacting us at: info@stellarone.biz

SECTION 16 - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS (GDPR) COMPLIANCE

If you are a citizen of any European country or state, the following disclosure is made in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulations.

You have the right to access the personal information about you that we store on our systems, and have us update, correct, or delete it. Also, you may at any time withdraw your consent to any activity in which you provided us your consent. You are also entitled to obtain from us your Information (excluding data we obtained from other sources) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at: info@stellarone.biz

 

SECTION 17- NOTICE FOR RESIDENT IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA REGARDING STORAGE OF DATA

All information you provide to us is stored securely and treated with care and respect.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") such as the United States. It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA. If we do send your data outside the EEA, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. By submitting your details, you agree to this transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

SECTION 18 - AMENDMENTS IN PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

We value your privacy. This notice describes what information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it. By visiting aqstypro.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes

SECTION 19 - CONTACT US

If there are any queries or questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Contact Information

Email: info@stellarone.biz